fbpx
JOIN US TO RECEIVE HEALTH JOB UPDATES AND NEWS  JOIN US
VIEW HEALTH JOBS - CLICK HERE Working In NZ Health is now on facebook! Like us to stay up to date with our latest news.   Click Here
Privacy Policy2021-08-09T01:56:41+00:00

Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us here.

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible.

Information Collection, Protection and use

At Working In NZ Health we believe in the right to privacy. We will not sell or exchange your name or any other details about you with other companies or organisations, without your prior consent.

When you submit your personal details to an employer through Working In NZ Health, that information will be sent only to that employer or their parent company and will be retained and used by Working In and the employer for the sole purpose of contacting you with possible employment opportunities.

When you contact us, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address.

Your privacy is very important to Working In NZ Health. We have created our privacy policy to establish our high standards of practice and to assure the safety of your information on our site. We believe you should be as informed as possible, thereby giving you the ability to make decisions about the extent of your use of the Working In NZ Health website.

Simply put:

  • Working In NZ Health will only collect personal identifiable information such as your name, e-mail or mailing address with your knowledge or permission.
  • The information you provide when you sign up for our services is treated by Working In as confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties without your knowledge or permission.
  • We may at times provide you with information and special offers on services or events that we think may be useful to your needs. However, you may choose to not receive such information by unsubscribing from our offers at any time. If you would like to unsubscribe from emails you can do so by contacting us here.
  • You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please get in contact with us here.

By submitting your data to Working In NZ Health you hereby consent to the Working In Privacy Notice, this allows Working In to process and store your personal data in accordance with the items outlined in this privacy notice.

Should information be shared with our third-party companies (whereby Working In has entered into a binding contractual arrangement with such third parties), this information will be treated with strict confidentiality according to the requirements of the Privacy Act (and where appropriate, the GDPR).

Our Privacy Statement is compliant with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) a regulation in EU law (European Union) on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we store your personal data

The personal information we collect is stored in electronic forms. We have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

Working In NZ Health takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in New Zealand and the United States of America.

Right to be forgotten

You are entitled to request us to erase any personal data we hold about you under EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will do our best to respond promptly and in any event within one month of receiving your request.

If you would like us to erase any personal data we hold on you then please contact us here with your Full Name, Address, Contact telephone number and Email Address.

The information you supply us will only be used for the purposes of identifying the personal data you are requesting that we erase and responding to your request.

To ensure we are erasing data of the right person we require you to provide us with proof of your identity and of your address. Please supply us with a photocopy or scanned image (do not send the originals) of one or both of the following:

1) Proof of Identity

Passport, photo driver’s license, national identity card, birth certificate.

2) Proof of Address

Utility bill, bank statement, credit card statement (no more than 3 months old); current driver’s license;

If we are not satisfied you are who you claim to be, we reserve the right to refuse to grant your request.

Given the sensitive nature of erasing personal data, GDPR Article 17(1) requires certain conditions to be met before a request may be considered. Please supply us with the reason you wish your data to be erased and please attach any justifying documents.

Links

Our site provides links to other sites whenever considered appropriate and useful. When you click on one of those links, you are leaving the Working In NZ Health site and entering another site, meaning our safety measures can no longer apply. When accessing another site through a link on the Working In NZ Health website, we recommend you view the privacy statements and policies of that site, as they may differ from our policy.

Job advertisement details

If you are advertising on the site, contact and other job advertisement details you supply as part of workingin-newzealand.com are stored by us and used to provide you with the services you have requested.

Credit card payment

The credit card transaction element of workingin-newzealand.com takes place on the secure servers of Payment Express as we are using DPS hosted payment gateway page and PayPal server.

Please note: Your Bank will show “WORKINGIN” as payment reference in your card/bank statement.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by us on your computer which enable us to identify your computer when you access the workingin-newzealand.com website and to provide you with a convenient means of access. They also protect the integrity of registered usernames and passwords and limit access to ‘paid for’ services.

We will also use cookies to collate aggregate statistical information about site visits and usage, as well as provide personalised features.
In addition, the third party companies who sell and provide advertisements to the site make use of cookies for the purpose of serving and targeting advertisements more effectively. For more information about these cookies, how you can opt out of receiving them and how this will affect your use of websites in general, please visit the websites of our third party suppliers: Google DoubleClick, Facebook and Linkedin.

Statistical information

We collate aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

Security

The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and ‘firewalls’ and SSL certificate.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Working In NZ Health

We’ve been helping skilled people move to New Zealand
for over a decade. It’s what we care about the most!
Get started today.

About Us

Auckland Office
2A Fitzroy Street
Ponsonby
Auckland 1021
+64 93780945

Follow Us

 
Copyright 2021 - Working In Health | Privacy Policy